NGV Contemporary Design Competition


State Victoria
Client Development Victoria
Competition Two Stage EOI and Two Stage Design Competition
Winner Angelo Candalepas and Associates



Jury
Maree Clarke Artist, Curator and Art Consultant
Tony Ellwood AM
Director, NGV
Jill Garner AM Victorian Government Architect and Principal, Garner Davis Architects
Francine Houben Founding Director, Mecanoo
Corbett Lyon (Chair) NGV Trustee and Director, Lyons Architecture
Gerard Reinmuth Director TERROIR, Professor of Practice, UTS
Xu Tiantian Founding Principal, DnA_Design and Architecture








NGV CONTEMPORARY DESIGN COMPETITION
NGV Contemporary will be a landmark gallery that celebrates the central role of art and design in contemporary life and culture. Located in the heart of the re-imagined Melbourne Arts Precinct, it will be the largest museum of contemporary art and design in Australia and will amplify Melbourne’s leading position as a global centre of architectural excellence, art, design, and creative innovation. Composed of a two-stage EOI, followed by two design stages, the competition celebrates visionary, sustainable and dynamic design approaches from multidisciplinary Australian design teams. Offering an unparalleled platform to showcase Australia’s world-leading design and architecture industries, it is a city-shaping opportunity to deliver the highest possible quality for its users, the city and the environment.

The winning design team appointed to deliver NGV Contemporary is Angelo Candalepas and Associates with ASPECT Studios, BoardGrove Architects, Richard Stampton Architects, Carr, Andy Fergus Design Strategy, Steensen Varming + Mott MacDonald, Taylor Thomson Whitting (TTW), Freeman Ryan Design and AX Interactive.

STAGE ONE LONGLIST
007. The Melbourne Cultural Collective
ARM Architecture, Woods Bagot, Taylor Cullity Lethlean, Sibling Architecture, Studio Adrien Gardere, Grumpy Sailor, Boon Wurrung Foundation, 4D Workshop, Norman Disney & Young, Buro Happold, Marshall Day Acoustics, Electrolight Australia, One Mile Grid, Movement Strategies, MGAC Victoria, PLP Building Surveyors and Consultants

008. Bates Smart and Smart Design Studio
Bates Smart, Smart Design, Taylor Cullity Lethlean, studioplusthree, Arup, Eckersley O’Callaghan, Steensen Varming, Studio Ongarato Design

023. John Wardle Architects
John Wardle Architects, OCULUS, Pierce Widera, Searle x Waldron Architecture, Greenshoot Consulting, Hecker Guthrie, Hodyl & Co, Atelier Ten, WSP, Steensen Varming, Fabio Ongarato Design, Phillip Chun, L’Observatoire International, Mott MacDonald

028. JCB STUTCHBURY CLARE
Jackson Clements Burrows, Clare Design, Peter Stutchbury, Site Office Landscape Architecture, Design Urban, TTW, Aurecon, Flux Consultants

033. A collaboration between Denton Corker Marshall and Kerstin Thompson Architects
Denton Corker Marshall, Kerstin Thompson Architects, SBLA Studio, Tellart, Tiiamanno Consultants, Arup, Buro North

057. Field
Architectus, Edition Office, Durbach Block Jaggers, Openwork, Daniel Browning, Karen Milward, Lovell Chen, WSP, Finding Infinity, Surface Design, Speirs Major, Art Processors

083. Open Weave
Grimshaw, Winwood Mckenzie, Baracco Wright, McGregor Coxall Australia, Foolscap, Relative Projects, 20-20 Studio, Flux Consultants, AECOM, Eckersley O’Callaghan, 2X4 Inc, Paul Memmott